Brüel Systems has composed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to protect the individual’s right to privacy and to ensure transparency. It outlines our practices for handling personal data on this website and we encourage you to read this policy, so you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Data Processor:
The legal entity responsible for processing your personal data is:

Brüel Systems A/S
Brüels Vej 11
DK-9800 Hjørring

Personal Data
For the purpose of this Policy, “Personal data” refers to any information that; a) can be used to identify, contact or locate a specific individual, b) can be combined with other information that can be used to identify, contact or locate a specific individual or c) is defined as “personal data” or “personal information” by applicable law or regulation to the collection, use, storage or disclosure of information about an identifiable individual.

Legal Basis
Our processing of your personal data is based on of the following legal basis described in this section.

We process your personal data to be able to fulfil our agreement with you as a customer, to provide services to you, respond to and/or process a submitted request or application.

Part of our processing of personal data is based on legitimate interest or balancing of interests. This applies to our processing of personal data to continuously improve and update the website and service we provide to you and to maintain consistency. Brüel Sysems’ interest for this processing is to manage, maintain and improve our business and offering to you.

Collection of Personal Data
Generally, Brüel Systems collects or receives your personal data in the following ways:
o   When you submit a request form or other forms relating to any of our products and services through the website
o   When you interact with us via telephone, email, letters, or face-to-face meetings
o   When you submit technical support requests or questions to our customer support
o   When you submit a job application
o   When you submit your personal data to us for any other reason.

Categories of Personal Data
Brüel Systems processes the following personal data relating to you:

  1. a) Personal data:
  • Name, address, e-mail, telephone number, title, company name,
  • historical purchase data, technical support history
  1. b) Sensitive personal data:
  • None
     

We collect personal information about you from you:

  • When you provide your personal information to us via our website.
  • When you submit a job application or through any other contact with us (e.g. telephone call, email).
  • When you visit or use our website, we may collect information about you using cookies.

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data:
Delivery of products and services:
Your personal data will be used to contact you for delivering the products and services requested by you.

Marketing:
Personal data is used for marketing purposes, including streamlining our communication with you in relation to specific orders and sending you relevant marketing material e.g. newsletters, that you have signed up for.

Optimizing user experience on the website:
Personal data is collected when you use our website. We use this information to optimize the user experience on our website and the services we offer.

Recruitment:
Personal data will be used and processed to contact you regarding your job application and to assess whether you’re a match for the vacant position.

Disclosure of Personal Data
Brüel Systems will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data against unauthorized disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your personal data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

o   Brüel System’s and affiliates employees to provide content, products and services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your customer account, purchase orders, product specifications, technical support and newsletter subscription;

o   Companies providing services relating to insurance and consultancy to Brüel Systems;

o   Agents, contractors or third-party service providers who provide operational services to Brüel Systems, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, billing, security or other services to Brüel Systems;

o   Brüel System’s professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;

o   Relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and

  • any other party to whom you authorize us to disclose your personal data to.


Use of Cookies
We use Cookies on our website to enhance the website and to improve your experience of it.

Information about cookies
A cookie is a small text file that websites save on your computer so that they can recognize the computer and/or remember a selection/setting the next time you visit the website. A cookie is a passive file and cannot spread a computer virus, install programs or spy on you in any other way.  Other websites cannot read cookies saved by this website.

How long are cookies stored?
A cookie always deletes itself after a varying number of months, but it is renewed automatically every time you visit the website.

Can I delete cookies?
You will find guidelines on how to delete cookies here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

What do we use cookies for?
Traffic monitoring/statistics
We use Google Analytics for traffic monitoring, so we can see how many people visit our website. This also allows us to measure patterns of use, as well as to improve the user experience on our website.

Read more here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics by installing this add-on to your browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Social media
We use Facebook Connect to facilitate sharing of certain pages via Facebook.

How to turn off cookies
The easiest way to turn cookies off is to answer ‘No’ to whether you accept the use of cookies on our website in the message box shown. This way you ensure that the website only saves those cookies that are essential for the website to function.

Another farther-reaching way to avoid cookies is to turn off cookies in the browser. All browsers on the market allow you to manage the acceptance of cookies. However, this is not something we would normally recommend, as it often results in diminished or no functionality at all on many websites.

On this page, you will find guides to cookie settings in the most popular browsers: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

Right of Access to and Correction of Personal Data
You have the right to request access and further information concerning the processing of your information. You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data that we process relating to you once (1) every calendar year. For any additional copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

You have a right to request that Brüel Systems change, rectify, complete, erase or restrict the processing of your personal data. For processing of personal data that is based on consent or fulfilment of agreement you also have the right to data portability.

To exercise your rights, or if you have any questions regarding our processing of your Personal data, please contact us at the following address:

Email: info@bruelsystems.com

Postal address: Brüel Systems A/S, W. Brüels Vej 11, DK-9800 Hjørring

Withdrawal of Consent
You can withdraw your consent to receive Brüel newsletters at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email sent by GomSpace or by sending us an email to: info@bruelsystems.com.

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your personal data, depending on the nature of your request, Brüel Systems may not be able to continue to provide its products and services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with Brüel Systems, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. Brüel System’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

Children’s Privacy
Brüel Sysstems does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personal data on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data from our systems upon request.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency Guidelines to Rights of the Data Subject, which is available (only in Danish) at: www.datatilsynet.dk.

Security
Brüel Systems will maintain appropriate organizational and technical security measures (including with respect to personnel, facilities, hardware, software, storage and networks, access controls, monitoring and logging, vulnerability and breach detection, incident response, encryption of personal data while in transit and at rest) to protect against unauthorized or accidental access, loss, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data.

Data retention
Brüel Systems will retain your personal data if they are necessary to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes for collecting and processing.
Financial records: Up to 5 years
Purchase history: stored for as long as it is deemed necessary to meet the purpose for which they are collected or processed
Your contact information: stored for as long as you are our customer, supplier or employee or until you withdraw your consent to process your personal data. If you have submitted an unsolicited application, we will store your personal information for 6 months.

Links to other sites
This site may contain links to other sites. Brüel Systems is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites outside Brüel Systems.

Governing Law
This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Denmark.

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our online information practices. We will indicate at the top of the statement when it was most recently updated. We recommend that you visit our Privacy Policy page whenever you visit our websites so that you are aware of any changes.

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency
If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency. The Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information is available on their website: www.datatilsynet.dk.